All Questions

Joint Entrance Examination (Main)

Follow
Showing 22591 - 22600 out of 140253 Questions
82 Views

eligibility rank to give jee advance in obc

Anurag 27th Jul, 2021

Hello Dear,


According to you, you are belonging to OBC-NCl category then you have qualify JEE Mains with a minimum of 27% percentile. And also you have passed class 12 with a minimum of 65% and qualify for the JEE Main entrance exam within the top 20 percentile. You can

359 Views

1.2 lakh is my jee main rank in obc category...am i qualified to give jee advance

Anurag 27th Jul, 2021

Hello Dear,


If your rank is 1.2 lakhs in JEE Mains  entrance exam and  you have passed class 12 with a minimum of 65% .And you are belonging to the OBC-NCL category. Then, you are eligible for JEE Advanced entrance exam because, In this year, those candidates are eligible who

54 Views

kya aap bata sakte hain gla University mathura main b.tech main admission s kab tak honge unse pucho tau ye botle hain ki jald se jald kara lo ... but abhi jee ka result aana baki hai aur mujhe uptu ki counciling bhi karani hai ... please reply..?

ANKITA SONI 5th Sep, 2021

Hello Buddy! Hope you are doing good.

As the admission to GLA University, Mathura are done on the basis of entrance exam conducted by the university itself. For UG courses availability of application form out on 3rd of may and the last date of submission of application are yet to

103 Views

i am 12th pass out in 2020 have i opportunity to give jee advance in 2022 ? my question is how many attempts i can give for jee advance in three consecutive years ??? reply plz

Anushri Varshney 27th Jul, 2021

Hi there,

Unfortunately No.

Sorry to say but you are not eligible to give JEE advanced for JEE MAINS it is ok but you are not eligible for JEE Advanced examination to get admission into IIT.

As per the eligibility criteria, a candidate must have passed their class 12th in

27 Views

I have done my 12th in 2019 can I eligible for jee 2021

Arshiya 27th Jul, 2021
Hello Aspirant,


Yes, you are eligible.

Candidates should have passed class 12 or qualifying the exam in 2019 or 2020 . Candidates appearing in class 12 or equivalent qualifying exam in 2021 can also apply for JEE Main 2021.


For more information, refer this link:

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-eligibility-criteria


All the best!
35 Views

can someone suggest me which college i can take admission in ? i have nata score 94 and 12th percentage 80% . and i want to opt for b.arch course . i am seeing forward to take admission in ip university college and i am also giving jee mains last exam for b.arch . thankyou !

Bhawana Kumar 4th Sep, 2021

Here is list of best colleges you should apply to :

  • Thiagarajar College of Engineering
  • Tamilnadu School of Architecture
  • Sushant School of Art and Architecture
  • Sinhgad College of Architecture
  • School of Planning & Architecture - Jawaharlal Nehru Architecture and Fine Arts University
  • Sathyabama University
  • Sardar Vallabhbhai Ptel Institute of Technology
1279 Views

How many ews candidates are applied for jee mains 2021?

Suchana Datta 27th Jul, 2021

Hy,

The JEE Main 2021 session 3 exams were conducted from July 20, 2021, till July 25, 2021. For JEE Main 2021 April session, exams for B.E/ B.Tech (Paper 1) has been conducted.

Following are the number of students of your concern.

Category                     Male                      Total

General EWS             42,080 58,780

OBC-NCL

292 Views

how much air in jee mans to get 10k jee mains OBC rank?

ADITYA KUMAR Student Expert 26th Jul, 2021

Hi

To get 10,000 obc rank you need at least around 40,000 crl rank/general rank ,which is around  96 percentile as per our predictor at
https://engineering.careers360.com/jee-main-rank-predictor

To have a personalised report on your chances of getting a college you can go through our college predictor, it will give you complete

27 Views

i scored 68.38 percentile in jee 2021 can i get agriculture engineering or chemical engineering in a good govt college ??

Bhawana Kumar 4th Sep, 2021

The answer is maybe or maybe not. It you are in general category, it's not easy to get admission in good government colleges in any of chemical or agricultural branch. But as the cutoffs are low for other categories, you can easily get admission to chemical or agricultural engineering in

30 Views

sir I am also appear in next all sessions of jee mains exam already attempt march 17 1shift getting 127 marks and 25 July 2 shift which result is awaited. pl guide me.

ADITYA KUMAR Student Expert 26th Jul, 2021

Hi

Your best percentile out of all the attempts is considered for providing you rank and thus for admission

With 127 marks

  • Your Overall Percentile would be around  95.72 - 97.5 and  considering the worst scenario if we go with  96 percentile then your  rank will be around 43784 -

The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now