College Reviews National Institute of Technology Sikkim

Also known as: NIT Sikkim
Download Brochure
Student Rating 3.5/5 (Showing 4 Reviews)

nit sikkim

Ayush kumar
Posted on 19 Feb' 17 by Ayush kumar
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
nit sikkim is a premier technical institute situated in sikkim .it is autonomous institute and functioning under the aegis of ministry of human resource development, government of india college facilities 1)supercomputer 512 logical cores + 240 intel MIC HPC cluster 2)library 3)internate accessiblity 4)auditorium 5)hostels 6)sports technical and cultural activities 1)abhiyantran 2)udgam 3)anuvrat 4)yantrikaa
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/E61Cd255409506Bb007Bf9084969Cf2Acover22.Jpg Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/1 (4).Png Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/Maxresdefault (2).Jpg Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/1 (2)_1.Jpg Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/1 (5).Png Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/Img_20170213_190651.Jpg Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/20170128_131018.Jpg
Is this Review Helpful?

Come enjoy and go

Posted on 13 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
The College life here is okay-okay types. The College have some average infrastructure and a handful of some good faculties. The college doesn't give itself much exposure to industries and all because of its remote location. The College is established meanwhile in a temporary campus due to unavailability of a good land in the state. Due to the shortage of space and the uneven terrain, we can not have some efficient machines being installed over here. The college is awesome if you have the capability to enjoy yourself and have some real scenic beauty around it. It's located in the chest of mountains and the weather here is COLD though it rain very often over here. Summarising, if you want to learn practical way or have a more practical knowledge than theoretical then it won't be worth else this NIT would not be the that bad choice.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/Nit Sikkim 11.Jpeg Https://Images.Careers360.Mobi/Sites/Default/Files/Nit Sikkim 11.Jpg
Is this Review Helpful?
Have you studied in this University Write Review

NIT Sikkim is worst college

Posted on 29 Dec' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 1970 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
I can say heart fully that NIT Sikkim is worst college offering B.Tech, with the poorest faculty, for example, one of the faculties of computer science department don't even know what HDMI cable is?? Students of NIT Sikkim were being taught by such faculty. There are many incidents and examples which explain how poor faculty NIT Sikkim is having.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Sikkim is the best place in the world

Posted on 22 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2012 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
I really liked the area in which the college is situated. It is very beautiful and you can take short trips on weekends. The college it self is very good. Faculty are good. Infrastructure is fine. Placements are also great. If you have this option, you should consider taking it. I did not have any bad experiences in the college during my course.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Disclaimer: The reviews mentioned above truly represent the experience of the student / alumni. We do not allow manipulation / editing of these reviews by any personnel.
Interested in this College?

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books